CORIANDER SEED ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract
Pure Coriandrum sativum essential oil from Poland.
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum), also known as cilantro or Chinese parsley, is an annual herb native to regions spanning from southern Europe and northern Africa to southwestern Asia. Coriander seed is considered one of the oldest spices in the world: it was used for culinary and medical purposes in Babylonian times, was mentioned in the Bible, and found in tombs of pharaohs as a symbol of eternal love.
The oil extracted from the seeds is clear to pale yellow with a medium consistency. The scent is pungent yet sweet, herbaceous, spicy, woody, and slightly fruity.
It is traditionally used as an aphrodisiac, mild stimulant, and for its antibacterial and digestive properties. It is also used as a flavouring agent for tobaccos, gin and liquors.
It blends well with bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, neroli, nutmeg, orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, pine, ravensara, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
ASPECTS: Sweet · warm · peppery · woody · balsamic
Presented in a 5ml or 15ml black glass bottle with a euro dropper.
Diffuser safe and dilute well (a little goes a long way). Add the essential oil drop by drop to your blends until the desired scent and effect are achieved.
Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding.
Store in a cool and dry area.