FRANKINCENSE SACRA ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract
Pure and undiluted Boswellia Sacra from Oman.
Frankincense/Olibanum Sacra is a type of tree native to the Arabian Peninsula (Oman). The word "frankincense" comes from the Old French franc encens, or "high-quality incense."
In Christianity, gold, frankincense, and myrrh were the gifts given to the infant Jesus by the three wise men. Frankincense is tapped from Boswellia trees by slashing the bark and allowing the resin to 'bleed' out and harden into 'tears.' The tears were referred to as crystallized drops of sunlight.
It is traditionally used in aromatherapy because it is spiritually grounding, clarifying, calming, and relaxing without being sedating. Sacra is known for its richer, darker, and warmer scent profile when compared to other types of Frankincense.
It blends well with bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang-ylang.
Characteristics: warm, sweet, deep
Subsidiary notes and nuances: sweet-woody, balsamic, peppery, must/dust
Presented in a 5ml or 15ml black glass bottle with a euro dropper.
Diffuser safe and dilute well (a little goes a long way). Add the essential oil drop by drop to your blends until the desired scent and effect are achieved.
Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding.
Store in a cool and dry area.