JUNIPER BERRY ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract
Pure Junipurus communis essential oil from Serbia.
Juniper berry essential oil is distilled from the berries of the common juniper, Juniperus communis, a species of conifer that has the largest geographical range of any woody plant, throughout the cool temperate Northern Hemisphere in North America, Europe, and Asia. The branches and berries of the tree have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times. The Old Testament includes several references to the juniper tree, and it has been used by many First Nations. It is also a key ingredient in many types of ritual incense.
The oil is clear or pale yellow in colour and has a crisp, balsamic, woodsy scent reminiscent of pine needles, with a sweet, almost fruity undertone.
It is traditionally used to flavour gin and in aromatherapy to detoxify the body (and air), to improve respiratory function, and to promote restful sleep. In magic, it is used to purify, protect, and ward off negativity.
It blends well with clary sage, sandalwood, bergamot, geranium, marjoram, rosemary, chamomile, and eucalyptus.
Characteristics: woody, sweet, earthy, balsamic
Presented in a 5ml or 15ml black glass bottle with a euro dropper.
Diffuser safe and dilute well (a little goes a long way). Add the essential oil drop by drop to your blends until the desired scent and effect are achieved.
Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding.
Store in a cool and dry area.