POPLAR BUD ABSOLUTE | Pure Plant Extract
Poplar bud absolute is extracted from the buds of the Populus nigra, commonly called black poplar, a species of cottonwood poplar native to Europe, southwest and central Asia, and northwest Africa.. The buds contain a resin produced by the tree to protect it over the winter, and they can be harvested in early spring. The oil is commonly called Balm of Gilead after a medicinal oil mentioned in many ancient texts, although various sources attribute it to different trees.
The resin of several North American species of poplar has been used historically by North America’s indigenous population for a number of healing purposes. Christian European colonists thought the sweet smelling, powerful healing balm used by the native people they encountered in the New World reminded them of the Balm of Gilead mentioned in the Bible. So, the healing resin exuded by the group of poplars known as the balsam poplars is still known as Balm of Gilead today.
In the Victorian language of flowers, White Poplar symbolizes time.
Poplar absolute or resin may be used in anointing oil or dressing oil for any and all spells related to attraction, reconciliation and soothing injured feelings and damaged relationships. It is also suitable for anointing tools to be used in the service of spirit.
As a fragrance, Poplar resin may be used to make the wearer more attractive, to draw a lover to you or to encourage a wandering lover to reconcile.
The oil is a viscous, dark brown- or amber-coloured liquid of very sweet balsamic coumarinic-cinnamic odour, with a peculiar undertone reminiscent of labdanum.
It is traditionally used in balms for sore muscles and achy joints because of its strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.
It blends well with hay, sandalwood, patchouli, pine, cypress, juniper berry, labdanum, neroli, ravensara, black spruce, chamomile, and helichrysum.
Characteristics: balsamic, fresh, resinous, sensual, sweet, warm
Warning: If you are allergic to aspirin, you may react to poplar.
Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding.
Store in a cool and dry area.
PURE PLANT EXTRACT* · PERFUMERY-GRADE · HAND-FILLED IN MONTRÉAL, QUÉBEC