Sale
  • ABSINTHE (WORMWOOD) ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract

ABSINTHE (WORMWOOD) ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract

  • $14.00

Pure Artemesia absinthium essential oil, from the United States.

Wormwood, or Artemisia absinthium, is a small shrub originally native to Europe and Northern Africa that has a long history in folk medicine, and is perhaps best known as the key ingredient in absinthe. The therapeutic use of wormwood essential oil requires particular care, and prolonged use of wormwood essential oil should be avoided.

It blends well with jasmine, lavender, neroli, orange, lavender, ylang-ylang, frankincense, manuka, and myrrh.

ASPECTS: sweet · pungent · herbaceous ·bitter · warm 

Presented in a 5ml or 15ml black glass bottle with a euro dropper. 

Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding. 

Store in a cool and dry area.

    PURE PLANT EXTRACT · PERFUMERY-GRADE · HAND-FILLED IN MONTRÉAL, QUÉBEC